Hours: Mon - Sat 9am - 5pm, Sun 10am - 5pm AEST

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

We value your privacy.

Stan Cash understands the value of your privacy and we at all times strive to comply with the 10 Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012). Our Privacy Policy gives an overview of how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us. 

Feel Safe Knowing That...

-          All Payments are conducted using secure certificates

-          We do not store any credit card numbers - anywhere!

-          We respect your privacy and therefore do not ask for any personal information that isn't relevant to your order or our relationship with you

-          Safe Information Handling

Without all the relevant personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services. 

Your Personal Information

If you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with those details a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Collection and Use of Information

We only collect information that is necessary in connection with our dealings with you.  Where practicable and where required by the APPs, you will be notified of any special purpose for which the information is being collected at or before the time of collection.

When you place an order with us, you will be asked to provide such information as is necessary for us to attend to your order.  Where necessary, we may share this information with third parties (including overseas parties where necessary such as payment systems) that are involved in transacting the order, such as the financial institution that issued your credit card, carriers to deliver the goods and also to collect any monies owing.

We may also use the information:

(a) to send you news, invitations, information about our activities and general promotional materials which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you;

(b) to maintain our relationship with you;

(c) for purposes related to our research, planning, web site development, security and risk management;

(d) where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire an interest our business; or 

(e) to the extent we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We may also utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties or make any other use of your personal information for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website.

By you using this website you acknowledge, agree and consent to our use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy (including any variations of this Privacy Policy as notified or published on this website from time to time).  If you do not wish your personal information to be used in that manner, please contact us by email at admin@stancash.com.au.

This website may contain links to other websites.  Those links are provided for convenience only, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. The use of linked websites is at your own risk in all things.

Changes to or Correcting Your Personal Information

Please contact us by email if you need us to amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  We will attend to all requests consistent with the APPs

For further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.